Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Solanum wrightii - Giant Potato Tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Giant Potato Tree, Blue Potato Tree

Chinese Name / 中文名: 大花茄 (Dà huā jiā)

Other Local Name: Pokok Bunga Terung (Malaysia)

Family Name: Solanaceae (Potato Family)

Scientific Name: Solanum wrightii

Synonym: Solanum setosicalyx

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Solanales‎ > ‎Solanaceae (Potato Family)‎ > ‎Solanum

Origin: South America

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A small tree with blue and whitish blue flowers.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Solanum wrightii flowers Solanum wrightii leaves Solanum wrightii tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next