Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Spathodea campanulata - African Tulip Tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: African Tulip Tree, Uganda Flame, Flame Of The Forest, Fountain Tree, Nandi Flame, Nile Flame, Squirt Tree

Chinese Name / 中文名: 火焰树 (Huǒyàn shù)

Other Local Name: Pokok Pancut-pancut (Malaysia), Busuk-busuk (Malaysia)

Family Name: Bignoniaceae (Bignonia Family)‎

Scientific Name: Spathodea campanulata

Synonym: Bignonia tulipifera, Spathodea danckelmaniana, Spathodea nilotica, Spathodea tulipifera

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Lamiales‎ > ‎Bignoniaceae (Bignonia Family)‎ > ‎Spathodea

Origin: Tropical Africa

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A medium-size deciduous tree growing to 10-35 meters.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Propagation Methods: Seeds and cuttings.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Spathodea campanulata, African Tulip Tree, Uganda Flame, Flame Of The Forest, Fountain Tree, Nandi Flame, Nile Flame, Squirt Tree flowers Spathodea campanulata, African Tulip Tree, Uganda Flame, Flame Of The Forest, Fountain Tree, Nandi Flame, Nile Flame, Squirt Tree flowers Spathodea campanulata, African Tulip Tree, Uganda Flame, Flame Of The Forest, Fountain Tree, Nandi Flame, Nile Flame, Squirt Tree tree Spathodea campanulata, African Tulip Tree, Uganda Flame, Flame Of The Forest, Fountain Tree, Nandi Flame, Nile Flame, Squirt Tree fruit


Home
Browse
Previous
Next