Plant Reference‎ > ‎By Growth Habit‎ > ‎Trees‎ > ‎

Spondias dulcis - Ambarella Tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Ambarella, Golden Apple, Great Hog Plum

Chinese Name / 中文名: 槟榔青 (Bīnlángqīng), 人面子 (Rénmiànzi)

Other Local Name: Pokok Buah Kedondong (Malay)

Family Name: Anacardiaceae (Cashew Family)‎

Scientific Name: Spondias dulcis

Synonym: Spondias cytherea

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Sapindales‎ > ‎Anacardiaceae (Cashew Family)‎ > ‎Spondias

Origin: South Pacific

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A small tree with sour fruits reaching to about 18 meters height.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Spondias dulcis, Ambarella, Golden Apple, Great Hog Plum fruits Spondias dulcis, Ambarella, Golden Apple, Great Hog Plum leaves and flowers


Home
Browse
Previous
Next