Asplenium nidus

Scientific Name: Asplenium nidus
Synonym: Asplenium antiquum,Asplenium australasicum, Asplenium ficifolium, Neottopteris mauritiana, Neottopteris musaefolia, Neottopteris nidus, Neottopteris rigida, Thamnopteris nidus
Common Name: Bird's Nest Fern
Chinese Name / 中文名: 雀巢蕨 (Quècháo jué), 山苏花 (Shān sū huā), 鸟巢蕨 (Niǎocháo jué)
Other Local Name: Paku Sarang Burung (Malaysia), Pokok Sakat (Malaysia)
Family Name: Aspleniaceae
Origin: Tropical Africa. Tropical Asia Pacific
Images Location: Melaka, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Epiphytic shrub
Characteristic: An epiphytic species of fern.
Care Requirements: Prefers semi-shade to full sun and moderate watering.

Asplenium nidus