Echinodorus palifolius


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Mexican Sword Plant, Lance-Shaped Sagittaria

Chinese Name / 中文名: 象耳泽泻 (Xiàng ěr zé xiè), 水泻 (Shuǐ xiè), 大花皇冠 (Dà huā huáng guàn)

Other Local Name: Melati Air

Family Name: Alismataceae

Scientific Name: Echinodorus palifolius

Synonym: Alisma ellipticum, Alisma nathpurense, Alisma palifolium, Alisma virgata, Echinodorus ellipticus, Echinodorus palaefolius, Echinodorus piauhyensis, Echinodorus virgatus, Sagittaria palifolia

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Alismatales‎ > ‎Alismataceae (Water Plantain Family)‎ > ‎Echinodorus

Origin: Tropical America

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub that grows well in very wet condition such as pond and aquarium. Flowers are pure white in color with yellow center.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and lots of watering.

Images Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Echinodorus palifolius, Mexican Sword Plant, Lance-Shaped Sagittaria flowers Echinodorus palifolius, Mexican Sword Plant, Lance-Shaped Sagittaria flowers Echinodorus palifolius, Mexican Sword Plant, Lance-Shaped Sagittaria leaves


Home
Browse
Previous
Next