Caladium bicolor


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Angel Wings, Fancy Leaf Caladium, Elephant's Ears, Heart of Jesus

Chinese Name / 中文名: 五彩芋 (Wǔcǎiyù), 彩叶芋 (Cǎiyèyù)

Other Local Name: Keladi Hias (Indonesia), Keladi Dua Warna (Malaysia)

Family Name: Araceae

Scientific Name: Caladium bicolor

Synonym: Caladium x hortulanum

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Alismatales‎ > ‎Araceae (Arum Family)‎ > ‎Caladium

Origin: Tropical America, Caribbean

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub with heart shape leaves that have colorful veins.

Care Requirements: Prefers semi-shade and lots of watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

>Caladium bicolor, Angel Wings, Fancy Leaf Caladium, Elephant's Ears, Heart of Jesus leaf


Home
Browse
Previous
Next