Arecaceae (Palm Family)


Home
Major Group
Division
Order

Arecaceae, Palmae or Palmaceae is commonly known as the Palm Family. The Arecaceae is a family from Arecales Order, splits from Liliopsida Class. It is a family among about 406 families in Magnoliophyta or Flowering Plants Division. The family consists of 187 genera and about 2,500 species.

Genera in Arecaceae:
  • Acanthophoenix
  • Coccothrinax
  • Latania
  • Pogonotium
  • Acoelorrhaphe
  • Cocos
  • Lemurophoenix
  • Ponapea
  • Acrocomia
  • Colpothrinax
  • Leopoldinia
  • Prestoea
  • Actinokentia
  • Copernicia
  • Lepidocaryum
  • Pritchardia
  • Actinorhytis
  • Corypha
  • Lepidorrhachis
  • Pritchardiopsis
  • Adonidia
  • Cryosophila
  • Leucothrinax
  • Pseudophoenix
  • Aiphanes
  • Cyphokentia
  • Licuala
  • Ptychococcus
  • Allagoptera
  • Cyphophoenix
  • Linospadix
  • Ptychosperma
  • Ammandra
  • Cyphosperma
  • Livistona
  • Raphia
  • Ancistrophyllum
  • Cyrtostachys
  • Lodoicea
  • Ravenea
  • Aphandra
  • Daemonorops
  • Loxococcus
  • Reinhardtia
  • Archontophoenix
  • Deckenia
  • Lytocaryum
  • Retispatha
  • Areca
  • Desmoncus
  • Manicaria
  • Rhapidophyllum
  • Arenga
  • Dictyocaryum
  • Marojejya
  • Rhapis
  • Asterogyne
  • Dictyosperma
  • Masoala
  • Rhopaloblaste
  • Astrocaryum
  • Dransfieldia
  • Mauritia
  • Rhopalostylis
  • Attalea
  • Drymophloeus
  • Mauritiella
  • Roscheria
  • Bactris
  • Dypsis
  • Maxburretia
  • Roystonea
  • Balaka
  • Elaeis
  • Medemia
  • Sabal
  • Barcella
  • Eleiodoxa
  • Metroxylon
  • Salacca
  • Barkerwebbia
  • Eremospatha
  • Myrialepis
  • Satakentia
  • Basselinia
  • Eugeissona
  • Nannorrhops
  • Satranala
  • Beccariophoenix
  • Euterpe
  • Nenga
  • Schippia
  • Bentinckia
  • Gaussia
  • Neonicholsonia
  • Sclerosperma
  • Bismarckia
  • Geonoma
  • Neoveitchia
  • Serenoa
  • Borassodendron
  • Guihaia
  • Nephrosperma
  • Socratea
  • Borassus
  • Hedyscepe
  • Normanbya
  • Solfia
  • Brahea
  • Hemithrinax
  • Nypa
  • Sommieria
  • Brassiophoenix
  • Heterospathe
  • Oenocarpus
  • Syagrus
  • Burretiokentia
  • Howea
  • Oncocalamus
  • Synechanthus
  • Butia
  • Hydriastele
  • Oncosperma
  • Tahina
  • Calamus
  • Hyophorbe
  • Orania
  • Tectiphiala
  • Calyptrocalyx
  • Hyospathe
  • Oraniopsis
  • Thrinax
  • Calyptrogyne
  • Hyphaene
  • Parajubaea
  • Trachycarpus
  • Calyptronoma
  • Iguanura
  • Pelagodoxa
  • Trithrinax
  • Carpentaria
  • Iriartea
  • Phloga
  • Veitchia
  • Carpoxylon
  • Iriartella
  • Phoenicophorium
  • Verschaffeltia
  • Caryota
  • Itaya
  • Phoenix
  • Voanioala
  • Ceratolobus
  • Johannesteijsmannia
  • Pholidocarpus
  • Wallichia
  • Ceroxylon
  • Juania
  • Pholidostachys
  • Washingtonia
  • Chamaedorea
  • Jubaea
  • Physokentia
  • Welfia
  • Chamaerops
  • Jubaeopsis
  • Phytelephas
  • Wendlandiella
  • Chambeyronia
  • Kentiopsis
  • Pigafetta
  • Wettinia
  • Chelyocarpus
  • Kerriodoxa
  • Pinanga
  • Wodyetia
  • Chuniophoenix
  • Korthalsia
  • Plectocomia
  • XButyagrus
  • Clinosperma
  • Laccospadix
  • Plectocomiopsis
  • Zombia
  • Clinostigma
  • Laccosperma
  • Podococcus


Available images and details. Click to see the details.

Borassus flabellifer Cyrtostachys renda Oncosperma tigillarium Phoenix roebelenii Roystonea oleracea Wodyetia bifurcata

Home
Major Group
Division
Order