Borassus flabellifer


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Sea Apple, Sea Coconut, Palmyra Palm, Toddy Palm, Sugar Palm, Cambodian Palm

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 海底椰 (Hǎidǐ yē), 糖棕 (Táng zōng), 扇椰子 (Shàn yēzi), 树头棕 (Shù tóu zōng)

Other Local Name: Pokok Lontar (Malaysia), Kelapa Laut (Malaysia), Thốt nốt (Vietnam), Ton Taan (Thailand)

Family Name: Arecaceae (Palm Family)‎

Scientific Name: Borassus flabellifer

Synonym: Borassus flabelliformis, Borassus sundaicus, Borassus tunicatus, Lontarus domestica, Pholidocarpus tunicatus

‎Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Arecales‎ > ‎Arecaceae (Palm Family)‎ > ‎Borassus

Origin: Malaysia, Thailand, China, India, Indonesia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A robust tree that can live more than 100 years and reach a height of 13 meters. Usually will start to bear fruits after 14 to 19 years.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Borassus flabellifer, Sea Apple, Sea Coconut, Palmyra Palm, Toddy Palm, Sugar Palm, Cambodian Palm tree Borassus flabellifer, Sea Apple, Sea Coconut, Palmyra Palm, Toddy Palm, Sugar Palm, Cambodian Palm fruit


Home
Browse
Previous
Next