Cyrtostachys renda

Scientific Name: Cyrtostachys renda
Synonym: Areca erythrocarpa, Areca erythropoda, Bentinckia renda, Cyrtostachys lakka, Pinanga purpurea, Pinanga rubricaulis, Ptychosperma coccinea
Common Name: Sealing Wax Palm, Lipstick Palm, Maharajah Palm
Chinese Name / 中文名: 印章棕 (Yìnzhāng zōng)
Other Local Name: Pinang Merah (Malaysia), Pinang Rajah (Singapore)
Family Name: Arecaceae
Origin: Southeast Asia
Images Location: Penang, Malaysia (Images 1.2 and 3), Johor, Malaysia (Image 4)
Growth Habit: Tree
Characteristic: A palm that grows to 16 meters in height and forms dense clusters.
Care Requirements: Prefers semi to full sun and moderate to lots of watering.

Cyrtostachys renda, Sealing Wax Palm, Lipstick Palm, Maharajah Palm Cyrtostachys renda, Sealing Wax Palm, Lipstick Palm, Maharajah Palm Cyrtostachys renda, Sealing Wax Palm, Lipstick Palm, Maharajah Palm Cyrtostachys renda, Sealing Wax Palm, Lipstick Palm, Maharajah Palm