Oncosperma tigillarium


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Nibong Palm

Chinese Name / 中文名: 尼邦 (Ní bāng)

Other Local Name: Nibong (Malaysia), Nibung (Indonesia)

Family Name: Arecaceae (Palm Family)‎

Scientific Name: Oncosperma tigillarium

Synonym: Areca nibung, Areca spinosa, Areca tigillaria, Euterpe filamentosa, Keppleria tigillaria, Oncosperma cambodianum, Oncosperma filamentosum

‎Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Arecales‎ > ‎Arecaceae (Palm Family)‎ > ‎Oncosperma

Origin: Malaysia, Indonesia and Thailand

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A palm that grows to about 30 meters tall. It has thorns along its trunks.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and can tolerate lots of watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Oncosperma tigillarium, Nibong Palm trunk Oncosperma tigillarium, Nibong Palm leaves Oncosperma tigillarium, Nibong Palm tree Oncosperma tigillarium, Nibong Palm tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next