Phoenix roebelenii


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Pygmy Date Palm, Dwarf Date Palm

Chinese Name / 中文名: 软叶刺葵 (Ruǎn yè cì kuí), 日本葵 (Rìběn kuí), 美丽针葵 (Měilì zhēn kuí)

Local Name: Kurma Rubelin (Malaysia)

Family Name: Arecaceae (Palm Family)‎

Scientific Name: Phoenix roebelenii

Synonym: No synonym

‎Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Arecales‎ > ‎Arecaceae (Palm Family)‎ > ‎Phoenix

Origin: Laos, Thailand and Burma

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A small to medium sized, slow-growing slender palm growing to 2–3 metres tall.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Phoenix roebelenii, Pygmy Date Palm, Dwarf Date Palm trunk Phoenix roebelenii, Pygmy Date Palm, Dwarf Date Palm fruit Phoenix roebelenii, Pygmy Date Palm, Dwarf Date Palm tree Phoenix roebelenii, Pygmy Date Palm, Dwarf Date Palm tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next