Roystonea oleracea

Scientific Name: Roystonea oleracea
Synonym: Areca oleracea, Euterpe caribaea, Gorgasia maxima, Gorgasia oleracea, Kentia oleracea, Oreodoxa caribaea, Oreodoxa charibaea, Oreodoxa oleracea , Oreodoxa regia var. jenmanii, Roystonea caribaea, Roystonea venezuelana
Common Name: Caribbean Royal Palm
Chinese Name / 中文名: 菜王棕 (Càiwángzōng)
Other Local Name: Pinang Kudus (Malaysia)
Family Name: Arecaceae (Palmae)
Origin: Tropical America
Images Location: Penang, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Palm Tree
Characteristic: A alm tree with gray trunk and bright green crown shaft growing to about 15 meters height.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Roystonea oleracea, Caribbean Royal Palm tree Roystonea oleracea, Caribbean Royal Palm trunk