Aloe vera


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Aloe vera, Barbados Aloe

Chinese Name / 中文名: 芦荟 (Lúhuì)

Other Local Name: Lidah Buaya (Malaysia)

Family Name: Asparagaceae

Scientific Name: Aloe vera

Synonym: Aloe barbadensis, Aloe chinensis, Aloe elongata, Aloe flava, Aloe indica, Aloe lanzae, Aloe maculata, Aloe perfoliata, Aloe rubescens, Aloe variegata, Aloe vulgaris

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Asparagales‎ > ‎Asparagaceae (Asparagus Family)‎ > ‎Aloe

Origin: Arabian Peninsula

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A starry look succulent, tapered, spiny leaves shrub.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and little watering. Cannot withstand freezing temperature.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Aloe vera flowers Aloe vera leaves


Home
Browse
Previous
Next