Catasetum incurvum


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Bent Catasetum

Chinese Name / 中文名: Not known

Other Local Name: Not known

Family Name: Orchidaceae

Scientific Name: Catasetum incurvum

Synonym: Catasetum stupendum

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Asparagales‎ > ‎Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)‎ > ‎Catasetum

Origin: Peru and Ecuador

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: An epiphyte orchid with fusiform to ovoid-fusiform pseudobulbs and large showy flowers.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial shade and moderate watering. Over watering may kill plant.

Pictures Location: Malaysia

Catasetum stupendum flower Catasetum stupendum flowers Catasetum stupendum pseudobulbs and leaves


Home
Browse
Previous
Next