Cattleya maxima


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Peekaboo Orchid

Chinese Name / 中文名: No information available

Other Local Name: No information available

Family Name: Orchidaceae

Scientific Name: Cattleya maxima

Synonym: Cattleya malouana, Cattleya maxima var. aphlebia, Cattleya maxima var. backhousii, Cattleya maxima var. hrubyana, Cattleya maxima var. marchettiana, Epidendrum maximum

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Asparagales‎ > ‎Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)‎ > ‎Cattleya

Origin: Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: An orchid with purple flowers.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial shade and lots of watering.

Pictures Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Cattleya maxima


Home
Browse
Previous
Next