Encyclia cordigera


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Encyclia cordigera

Chinese Name / 中文名: Not known

Other Local Name: Not known

Family Name: Orchidaceae

Scientific Name: Encyclia cordigera

Synonym: Cymbidium cordigerum, Encyclia atropurpurea var. leucantha, Encyclia atropurpurea var. rhodoglossa, Encyclia atropurpurea var. rosea, Encyclia cordigera f. leucantha, Encyclia doeringii, Encyclia macrochila, Epidendrum atropurpureum var. roseum, Epidendrum cordigerum, Epidendrum doeringii, Epidendrum longipetalum, Epidendrum macrochilum, Epidendrum macrochilum var. albopurpurea, Epidendrum macrochilum var. roseum

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Asparagales‎ > ‎Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)‎ > ‎Encyclia

Origin: Tropical America

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: An epiphytic orchid that have fairly large, erect pseudobulbs and large lip flowers that blossoms at the same time.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial shade and lots of watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Encyclia cordigera


Home
Browse
Previous
Next