Lycaste aromatica


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Sweet Scented Lycaste

Chinese Name / 中文名: Not information available

Other Local Name: Not known

Family Name: Orchidaceae

Scientific Name: Lycaste aromatica

Synonym: Colax aromaticus, Maxillaria aromatica, Maxillaria aromatica

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Asparagales‎ > ‎Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)‎ > ‎Lycaste

Origin: Mexico, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Honduras and El Salvador

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: An orchid with deciduous, lanceolate, plicate, acuminate leaves and yellow, fragrant flowers.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial shade and lots of watering.

Pictures Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Lycaste aromatica Lycaste aromatica


Home
Browse
Previous
Next