Lycaste dowiana


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Dow's Lycaste

Chinese Name / 中文名: No information available

Other Local Name: No information available

Family Name: Orchidaceae

Scientific Name: Lycaste dowiana

Synonym: Lycaste dowiana var. labello-alba, Lycaste dowiana var. viridis

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Asparagales‎ > ‎Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)‎ > ‎Lycaste

Origin: Nicaragua, Costa Rica and Panama

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: An orchid with green sepal and broad, plicate, shortly acuminate leaves.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and lots of watering.

Images Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Lycaste dowiana Lycaste dowiana Lycaste dowiana


Home
Browse
Previous
Next