Lycaste xytriophora

Scientific Name: Lycaste xytriophora
Synonym: Lycaste xytriophora var. rosea
Common Name: Lycaste With Handles
Chinese Name / 中文名: No information available
Other Local Name: No information available
Family Name: Orchidaceae
Origin: Costa Rica to Ecuador
Images Location: Malaysia 
Growth Habit: Shrub
Characteristic: An orchid with deciduous,plicate, lanceolate, acuminate leaves that have spines on the pseudobulb when leaves fall and waxy, fragrant flowers.
Care Requirements: Prefers partial shade and lots of watering.

Lycaste xytriophora Lycaste xytriophora