Paphiopedilum barbatum

Scientific Name: Paphiopedilum barbatum
Synonym: Cordula barbata, Cypripedium barbatum, Cypripedium purpuratum, Cypripedium warnerianum
Common Name: Slipper Orchid, Penang Slipper Orchid
Chinese Name / 中文名: 髯毛兜兰 (Rán máo dōu lán), 粗毛兜舌兰 (Cūmáo dōu shé lán)
Other Local Name: Orkid Selipar (Malaysia)
Family Name: Orchidaceae
Origin: Malaysia, Sumatra
Picture Location: Pahang, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Shrub
Characteristic: A terrestrial orchid with leaves that are molted pale and dark green on top. The inflorescence are 35 cm tall and with a single 8 to 10 cm wide flower.
Care Requirements: Prefers semi to full shade and moderate watering.

Paphiopedilum barbatum