Paphiopedilum bellatulum


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Egg-in-a-nest Orchid

Chinese Name / 中文名: 巨瓣兜兰 ( Jù bàn dōu lán )

Family Name: Orchidaceae

Scientific Name: Paphiopedilum bellatulum

Synonym: Cordula bellatula, Cypripedium bellatulum

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Asparagales‎ > ‎Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)‎ > ‎Paphiopedilum

Origin: Yunnan China, Thailand, and Burma

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A small rosulate lithophytic or rarely terrestrial plant, often occurs as a solitary plant or in very small group. It grows in sheltered places in the forests, usually close to limestone. It is very rare and is an endangered species.

Care Requirements: Prefers semi-shade and moderate watering. Might needs lime in the media. In it's natural habitat, the plant requires a cool dry rest in the spring to bloom.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Paphiopedilum bellatulum


Home
Browse
Previous
Next