Spathoglottis plicata


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Large Purple Orchid. Philippine Ground Orchid

Chinese Name / 中文名: 紫花苞舌兰 (Zǐ huābāo shé lán), 紫兰 (Zǐ lán)

Other Local Name: Angerek Tanah (Indonesia)

Family Name: Orchidaceae

Scientific Name: Spathoglottis plicata

Synonym: Bletia angustifolia, Calanthe poilanei, Paxtonia rosea, Phaius rumphii, Spathoglottis angustifolia, Spathoglottis augustorum, Spathoglottis daenikeri, Spathoglottis deplanchei, Spathoglottis lilacina, Spathoglottis rosea, Spathoglottis spicata, Spathoglottis vieillardii

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Asparagales‎ > ‎Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)‎ > ‎Spathoglottis

Origin: Tropical and Subtropical Asia to Pacific

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A terrestrial orchid with purple flowers and long, pointed, plicate leaves.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and lots of watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Spathoglottis plicata Spathoglottis plicata Spathoglottis plicata


Home
Browse
Previous
Next