Centratherum punctatum


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Brazil Button Flower

Chinese Name / 中文名: 蓝冠菊 (Lán guān jú)

Other Local Name: No information available

Family Name: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Centratherum punctatum

Synonym: Ampherephis aristata, Ampherephis intermedia, Ampherephis mutica, Ampherephis pilosa, Ampherephis pulchella, Amphibecis violacea, Baccharoides brachylepis, Baccharoides holtonii, Baccharoides muticum, Baccharoides punctatum, Baccharoides violaceum Centratherum aristatum, Centratherum aristatum, Centratherum brachylepis, Centratherum camporum, Centratherum holtoni, Centratherum pulchellum, Centratherum violaceum, Crantzia ovata, Spixia violacea

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Asterales‎ > ‎Asteraceae (Daisy Family)‎ > ‎Centratherum

Origin: North America Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A small shrub with purplish flower.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Pictures Location: Johor, Malaysia

Centratherum punctatum flower


Home
Browse
Previous
Next