Carica papaya

Scientific Name: Carica papaya
Synonym: Carica bourgeau, Carica citriformis, Carica citriformis, Carica cubensis, Carica hermaphrodita, Carica jamaicensis, Carica jimenezii, Carica mamaya, Carica peltata, Carica pinnatifida, Carica portoricensis, Carica posopora, Carica pyriformis, Carica rochefortii, Carica sativa, Papaya bourgeaei, Papaya carica, Papaya cimarrona, Papaya citriformis, Papaya communis, Papaya cubensis, Papaya cucumerina, Papaya edulis, Papaya hermaphrodita, Papaya peltata, Papaya pyriformis, Papaya rochefortii, Papaya sativa, Papaya vulgaris, Vasconcellea peltata
Common Name: Papaya
Chinese Name / 中文名: 木瓜 (Mùguā)
Other Local Name: Betik (Malaysia)
Family Name: Caricaceae
Origin: Central America
Images Location: Penang, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Tree
Characteristic: A single stem tree growing from 5 to 10 m height, with slarge leaves confined to the top of the trunk.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Carica papaya flower front view Carica papaya flower side view Carica papaya tree leaves