Gomphrena globosa


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Globe Amaranth, Bachelor Button

Chinese Name / 中文名: 千日红 (Qiān rì hóng)

Other Local Name: Bunga Butang (Malaysia), Bunga Kenop (Indonesia)

Family Name: Amaranthaceae

Scientific Name: Gomphrena globosa

Synonym: Amaranthoides globosus, Gomphrena eriopoda, Xeraea globosa

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Caryophyllales‎ > ‎Amaranthaceae (Amaranth Family)‎ > ‎Gomphrena

Origin: India, South America

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub with purple bracts and tiny, white to yellow trumpets flowers that are only visible close up.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Gomphrena globosa, Globe Amaranth, Bachelor Button bracts


Home
Browse
Previous
Next