Epiphyllum oxypetalum


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Queen Of The Night, Dutchman's Pipe Cactus, Night Blooming Cereus

Chinese Name / 中文名: 昙花 (Tánhuā), 琼花 (Qióng huā)

Other Local Name: Bakawali (Malay)

Family Name: Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Epiphyllum oxypetalum

Synonym: Cereus latifrons, Cereus oxypetalus, Epiphyllum acuminatum, Epiphyllum grande, Epiphyllum latifrons, Epiphyllum purpusii, Phyllocactus acuminatus, Phyllocactus grandis, Phyllocactus latifrons, Phyllocactus oxypetalus, Phyllocactus purpusii

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Caryophyllales‎ > ‎Cactaceae (Cactus Family)‎ > ‎Epiphyllum

Origin: Mexico to Costa Rica

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub with flowers grown from the leaves edge and bloom at night.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and little watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Epiphyllum oxypetalum, Queen Of The Night, Dutchman's Pipe Cactus, Night Blooming Cereus flower Epiphyllum oxypetalum, Queen Of The Night, Dutchman's Pipe Cactus, Night Blooming Cereus leaves and flower


Home
Browse
Previous
Next