Pereskia bleo


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Rose Cactus, Wax Rose

Chinese Name / 中文名: 樱麒麟 (Yīng qílín), 玫瑰麒麟 (Méiguī qílín), 七星针 (Qīxīng zhēn)

Other Local Name: Jarum Tujuh Bilah (Malaysia)

Family Name: Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Pereskia bleo

Synonym: Cactus bleo, Pereskia corrugata, Pereskia panamensis, Rhodocactus bleo, Rhodocactus corrugatus

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division) > ‎Caryophyllales‎ > ‎Cactaceae (Cactus Family)‎ > ‎Pereskia

Origin: Panama, Columbia

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A cactus with thin,corrugated leaves, spiny trunk and orangish-red flowers.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and little watering.

Uses: Traditional medicine

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Pereskia bleo, Rose Cactus, Wax Rose flower Pereskia bleo, Rose Cactus, Wax Rose flower Pereskia bleo, Rose Cactus, Wax Rose seed pod Pereskia bleo, Rose Cactus, Wax Rose trunk


Home
Browse
Previous
Next