Pereskia sacharosa


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Sacharosa

Chinese Name / 中文名: 七星针 (Qīxīng zhēn) , 毛萼叶仙人掌 (Máo è yè xiānrénzhǎng)

Other Local Name: Jarum Tujuh Bilah (Malay)

Family Name: Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Pereskia sacharosa

Synonym: Pereskia moorei, Pereskia saipinensis, Pereskia sparsiflora, Rhodocactus sacharosa, Rhodocactus saipinensis

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division) > ‎Caryophyllales‎ > ‎Cactaceae (Cactus Family)‎ > ‎Pereskia

Origin: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A cactus plant with clusters of thorns along its stem, green leaves and pink flower.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and little watering.

Propagation Methods: Stem cutting

Uses: Traditional medicine

Images Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Pereskia sacharosa trunk Pereskia sacharosa leaves


Home
Browse
Previous
Next