Nepenthes albomarginata

Scientific Name: Nepenthes albomarginata
Synonym: No synonym
Common Name: White Collared Pitcher Plant
Chinese Name / 中文名: 白环猪笼草 (Bái huán zhū lóng cǎo)
Other Local Name: Periuk Kera (Malaysia)
Family Name: Nepenthaceae
Origin: Malaysia
Images Location: Penang, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Climber
Characteristic: A climber with carnivorous cup like insect trap which protrudes from the tip of the leaf; at the end of the tendril. This pitcher plant species has a white collar ring immediately under the peristome.
Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and lots of watering.

Pitcher Plant Monkey Cup Pitcher Plant Flower Nepenthes albomarginata in natural habitat