Eichhornia crassipes


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Water Hyacinth, Lilac Devil

Chinese Name / 中文名: 凤眼莲 (Fèng yǎn lián), 布袋莲 (Bùdài lián)

Other Local Name: Keladi Bunting (Malaysia)

Family Name: Pontederiaceae

Scientific Name: Eichhornia crassipes

Synonym: Eichhornia crassicaulis, Heteranthera formosa, Piaropus crassipes, Piaropus mesomelas, Pontederia crassicaulis, Pontederia crassipes, Pontederia elongata

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Commelinales‎ > ‎Pontederiaceae (Water Hyacinth Family)‎ > ‎Eichhornia

Origin: Tropical America

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A water plant with purplish flower.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and water pool.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Eichhornia crassipes Eichhornia crassipes


Home
Browse
Previous
Next