Tacca chantrieri


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Bat Flower, Devil Flower

Chinese Name / 中文名: 箭根薯 (Jiàn gēn shǔ)

Other Local Name: Bunga Setan (Malaysia)

Family Name: Dioscoreaceae

Scientific Name: Tacca chantrieri

Synonym: Clerodendrum esquirolii, Schizocapsa breviscapa, Schizocapsa itagakii, Tacca esquirolii, Tacca garrettii, Tacca lancifolia var. breviscapa, Tacca macrantha, Tacca minor, Tacca paxiana, Tacca roxburghii, Tacca vespertilio, Tacca wilsonii

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Dioscoreales‎ > ‎Dioscoreaceae (Yam Family)‎ > ‎Tacca

Origin: Southeast Asia

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub with black flower and long whiskers.

Care Requirements: Able to adapt from full sun to full shade but requires lots of watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Tacca chantrieri, Bat Flower, Devil Flower Tacca chantrieri, Bat Flower, Devil Flower shrub


Home
Browse
Previous
Next