Tacca integrifolia


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Black Lily, Purple Bat Flower, White Bat Flower

Chinese Name / 中文名: 丝蒟蒻薯 (Sījǔruòshǔ)

Other Local Name: Janggut Adam (Malaysia)

Family Name: Dioscoreaceae

Scientific Name: Tacca integrifolia

Synonym: Ataccia aspera, Ataccia cristata, Ataccia integrifolia, Ataccia laevis, Ataccia lancifolia, Tacca aspera, Tacca choudhuriana, Tacca cristata, Tacca laevis, Tacca lancifolia, Tacca rafflesiana, Tacca sumatrana

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Dioscoreales‎ > ‎Dioscoreaceae (Yam Family)‎ > ‎Tacca

Origin: Northern India and Southeast Asia

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub with long whiskers flower.

Care Requirements: Prefers semi to full shade and lots of watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Tacca integrifolia, Black Lily, Purple Bat Flower, White Bat Flower Tacca integrifolia, Black Lily, Purple Bat Flower, White Bat Flower Tacca integrifolia, Black Lily, Purple Bat Flower, White Bat Flower shrub


Home
Browse
Previous
Next