Gustavia superba


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Membrillo, Heaven Lotus

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 半果树 (Bàn guǒshù), 天堂莲花 (Tiāntáng liánhuā)

Other Local Name: No information available

Family Name: Lecythidaceae (Brazil Nut Family)

Scientific Name: Gustavia superba

Synonym: Japarandiba superba, Pirigara insignis, Pirigara superba

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Ericales‎ > ‎Lecythidaceae (Brazil Nut Family)‎ > > ‎Gustavia

Origin: South America

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A small tree that have large flowers with many stamen arranged in a ring.

Care Requirements: Prefers semi to full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Gustavia superba, Membrillo flower Gustavia superba, Membrillo flower Gustavia superba, Membrillo fruit Gustavia superba, Membrillo


Home
Browse
Previous
Next