Ardisia crispa


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Coralberry

Chinese Name / 中文名: 百两金 (Bǎi liǎng jīn)

Other Local Name: Mata Pelanduk, Akar Beluloh (Malay)

Family Name: Primulaceae or Myrsinaceae

Scientific Name: Ardisia crispa

Synonym: Ardisia dielsii, Ardisia henryi, Ardisia hortorum, Ardisia multicaulis, Ardisia simplicicaulis, Ardisia undulata, Bladhia crispa, Tinus crispa, Tinus henryi, Tinus undulata

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Ericales‎ > ‎Primulaceae (Primrose Family)‎ > ‎Ardisia

Origin: Southern Asia, Southeast Asia

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub that grows to 2 meters height with white or pink flowers and redish fruit.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full and moderate watering. Prefers free draining soil with a pH between 6 to 8.

Uses: Traditional medicine for scurvy, superficial bacterial or fungal infection and fever. Some studies have suggested that the intake of fruits and leaves are correlated with a low risk of cancer and cardiovascular disease.

Pictures Location: Malaysia

Ardisia crispa, Coral Berry Ardisia crispa, Coral Berry Ardisia crispa, Coral Berry


Home
Browse
Previous
Next