Manilkara zapota


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Sapodilla

Chinese Name / 中文名: 人心果 (Rénxīn guǒ)

Other Local Name: Ciku, Chiku (Malay)

Family Name: Sapotaceae (Sapodilla Family)

Scientific Name: Manilkara zapota

Synonym: Achradelpha mammosa, Achras breviloba, Achras calderonii, Achras conzattii, Achras coriacea, Achras cosaguico, Achras dactylina, Achras gaumeri, Achras latiloba, Achras lobulata, Achras lucuma, Achras meridionalis, Achras occidentalis, Achras paludosa, Achras petenensis, Achras rojasii, Achras sapatilla, Achras sapota, Achras striata, Achras tabogaensis, Achras tainteriana, Achras tchicomame, Achras verrucosa, Achras zapota, Achras zapotilla, Calocarpum mammosum, Calospermum mammosum, Gambeya mammosa, Lucuma mammosa, Lucuma zapota, Manilkara achras, Manilkara breviloba, Manilkara calderonii, Manilkara conzattii, Manilkara gaumeri, Manilkara grisebachii, Manilkara meridionalis, Manilkara rojasii, Manilkara sapota, Manilkara striata, Manilkara tabogaensis, Manilkara zapotilla, Manilkariopsis lobulata, Manilkariopsis meridionalis, Manilkariopsis petenensis, Manilkariopsis rojasii, Manilkariopsis striata, Manilkariopsis tabogaensis, Mimusops grisebachii, Nispero achras, Pouteria mammosa, Sapota achras, Sapota zapotilla, Vitellaria mammosa

‎Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Ericales‎ > ‎Sapotaceae (Sapodilla Family)‎ > ‎Manilkara

Origin: Tropical America

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A tree with brown granny skin fruits.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Manilkara zapota, Sapodilla


Home
Browse
Previous
Next