Baikiaea insignis

Scientific Name: Baikiaea insignis
Synonym: Baikiaea eminii, Baikiaea minor
Common Name: Nkobakoba
Chinese Name / 中文名: 小红苏木 (Xiǎo hóng sū mù)
Other Local Name: Nkoba (Uganda)
Family Name: Fabaceae
Origin: Tropical Africa
Images Location: Penang, Malaysia
Growth Habit:Tree
Characteristic: Dense canopy tree with large creamy white colored flowers that grows to 30 meters height
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Baikiaea insignis, Nkobakoba flower bud Baikiaea insignis, Nkobakoba Baikiaea insignis, Nkobakoba trunk Baikiaea insignis, Nkobakoba tree Baikiaea insignis, Nkobakoba leaves and bean pod