Baphia nitida

Scientific Name: Baphia nitida
Synonym: Baphia haematoxylon, Carpolobia versicolor, Podalyria haematoxylon
Common Name: Barwood, Camwood, African sandalwood
Chinese Name / 中文名: 剑木豆 (Jiàn mù dòu)
Family Name: Fabaceae
Origin: Africa
Pictures Location: Johor, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Shrub and Tree
Characteristic: A small size shrubby, hard-wooded tree.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Baphia nitida, Barwood, Camwood, African sandalwood flower