Bauhinia purpurea


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Butterfly Tree, Orchid Tree

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 羊蹄甲 (Yángtí jiǎ)

Other Local Name: Tapak Kuda (Malaysia), Kekapur (Malaysia), Bunga Kupu-kupu (Indonesia)

Family Name: Fabaceae (Bean Family)

Scientific Name: Bauhinia purpurea

Synonym: Bauhinia castrata, Bauhinia coromandeliana, Bauhinia platyphylla, Bauhinia platyphylla, Bauhinia rosea, Bauhinia triandra, Bauhinia violacea, Caspareopsis purpurea, Phanera purpurea

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Fabales‎ > ‎Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎ > ‎Bauhinia

Origin: South China and India

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A small to medium-size deciduous tree growing to 5 meters.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Melaka, Malaysia

Bauhinia purpurea, Butterfly Tree, Orchid Tree flower Bauhinia purpurea, Butterfly Tree, Orchid Tree flower


Home
Browse
Previous
Next