Caesalpinia sappan

Scientific Name: Caesalpinia sappan
Synonym: Biancaea sappan
Common Name: East Indian Redwood, Sappan Wood
Chinese Name / 中文名: 苏木 (Sū mù)
Other Local Name: Sepang (Malaysia), Secang (Indonesia), Tô Môc (Vietnam), Faang (Thailand)
Family Name: Fabaceae
Origin: Malesia, Southeast Asia
Picture Location: Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Tree
Characteristic: A medium-size shrubby tree growing to 4-8 meters tall.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Caesalpinia sappan, East Indian Redwood, Sappan Wood flowers Caesalpinia sappan, East Indian Redwood, Sappan Wood Caesalpinia sappan, East Indian Redwood, Sappan Wood