Erythrina fusca


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Chekring, Coral Bean, Purple Coral-tree, Swamp Erytina

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 珊瑚树 (Shānhú shù), 鸡冠刺桐 (Jīguān cìtóng)

Other Local Name: Pokok Dedap (Malaysia), Pohon Cangkring (Indonesia)

Family Name: Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎

Scientific Name: Erythrina fusca

Synonym: Erythrina atrosanguinea, Erythrina glauca, Erythrina ovalifolia

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Fabales‎ > ‎Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎ > Erythrina

Origin: Tropical Asia to Polynesia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A medium to large deciduous tree with spinny bark, reaching 10-15 meters height with red showy flowers.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate to lots of watering

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Erythrina fusca, Chekring, Coral Bean, Purple Coral-tree flower Erythrina fusca, Chekring, Coral Bean, Purple Coral-tree flower Erythrina fusca, Chekring, Coral Bean, Purple Coral-tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next