Pterocarpus indicus


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Burmese Rosewood, Padauk, Philippines Mahogany

Chinese Name / 中文名: 紫檀木 (Zǐtán mù), 青龙木 (Qīnglóng mù), 印度紫檀 (Yìndù zǐtán)

Other Local Name: Angsana (Malaysia), Pokok Sena (Malaysia)

Family Name: Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎

Scientific Name: Pterocarpus indicus

Synonym: Pterocarpus blancoi, Pterocarpus carolinoides, Pterocarpus pallidus, Pterocarpus pubescens, Pterocarpus vidalinus, Pterocarpus wallichi, Pterocarpus zollingeri

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Fabales‎ > ‎Fabaceae (Bean Family)‎ > Pterocarpus

Origin: Andaman Islands

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A large deciduous tree growing to 30 meters with yellow flowers that burst to blossom on the same day and rain down in the next morning.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Propagation Method: Stem cutting (preferred) and seedling.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Pterocarpus indicus, Burmese Rosewood seed Pterocarpus indicus, Burmese Rosewood flowers Pterocarpus indicus, Burmese Rosewood flowers Pterocarpus indicus, Burmese Rosewood trunk Pterocarpus indicus, Burmese Rosewood fallen leaves and seeds Pterocarpus indicus, Burmese Rosewood leaves


Home
Browse
Previous
Next