Samanea saman

Scientific Name: Samanea saman
Synonym: Albizia saman, Mimosa saman, Calliandra saman, Acasia propinquce, Inga cinerea, Pithecellobium saman, Enterolobium saman
Common Name: Rain Tree, Cow Tamarind
Chinese Name / 中文名: 雨树 (Yǔ shù)
Other Local Name: Hujan-hujan (Malaysia), Pukul Lima (Malaysia)
Family Name: Fabaceae
Origin: Tropical America
Images Location: Malaysia
Growth Habit: Tree
Characteristic: A deciduous tree with massive umbrella shaped crown growing to 20 - 25 meters. The leaves normally fold up when it rains and in the evening.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Samanea saman, Rain Tree flower Samanea saman, Rain Tree Samanea saman, Rain Tree fallen bean pod Samanea saman, Rain Tree trunk