Schizolobium parahyba

Scientific Name: Schizolobium parahyba
Synonym: Caesalpinia parahyba, Caesalpinia parahyba, Cassia parahyba, Schizolobium excelsum, Schizolobium glutinosum, Schizolobium kellermanii, Schizolobium parahybrum, Schizolobium parahybum
Common Name: Tower Tree, Brazilian Fire Tree, Yellow Jacaranda
Chinese Name / 中文名: 桫椤豆 (Suōluó dòu), 捕虫树 (Bǔchóng shù)
Other Local Name: No information available
Family Name: Fabaceae
Origin: Tropical America
Images Location: Malaysia
Growth Habit: Tree
Characteristic: A tall tree with smooth and greenish gray bark and long bipinnate leaves clustered near the end of the branches.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Schizolobium parahyba, Tower Tree Schizolobium parahyba, Tower Tree