Gymnostoma nobile


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Borneo Ru

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: No information available

Other Local Name: Rhu (Malay)

Family Name: Casuarinaceae (Casuarina Family)

Scientific Name: Gymnostoma nobile

Synonym: Casuarina nobilis

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Fagales‎ > ‎Casuarinaceae (Casuarina Family)‎ > ‎Gymnostoma

Origin: Borneo and Philippines

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A large tree resembling conifer with needle-shape twig and leaves

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Gymnostoma nobile, Borneo Ru seed Gymnostoma nobile, Borneo Ru leaves Gymnostoma nobile, Borneo Ru twig Gymnostoma nobile, Borneo Ru trunk


Home
Browse
Previous
Next