Allamanda blanchetii


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Purple Allamanda, Violet Allamanda, Cherry Allamanda

Chinese Name / 中文名: 紫花黄蝉 (Zǐhuā huángchán), 硬枝黄蝉 (Yìngzhī huángchán)

Other Local Name: Allamanda Ungu (Malaysia)

Family Name: Apocynaceae

Scientific Name: Allamanda blanchetii

Synonym: Allamanda violacea

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Gentianales‎ > ‎Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)‎ > ‎Allamanda

Origin: Tropical South America

Growth Habit: Climber

Characteristic: An evergreen climber with funnel-shaped blooms which are reddish to purple in color. Flowers are trumpet-shaped with twisted radially symmetrical lobes, usually generated on young sprouts. The leaves are oblong to oblong-elliptic with pointed apex, bright green and fuzzy with slightly wavy edges. The fruits are spiny seed capsules. Branches are woody, thin, arching and twining. The plant can reach heights of 2 to 3 meters.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering. Grows well in well-drained but moisture retentive fertile soil. The plant blooms all year round in tropical climate but in temperate climate it blooms in summer and autumn.

Propagation: Cutting of ripe wood or seed.

Medicinal Properties: The plant is toxic but the roots and other parts of the plant are utilized in traditional medicine. Ethanolic extracts of roots, stems and leaves of the plant have cytostatic and cytotoxic activity while floral extracts are anti-dyslipidemic, anti-diabetic and anti-oxidant.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Allamanda blanchetii, Allamanda violacea, Purple Allamanda, Violet Allamanda, Cherry Allamnda flowers Allamanda blanchetii, Allamanda violacea, Purple Allamanda, Violet Allamanda, Cherry Allamnda flowers


Home
Browse
Previous
Next