Allamanda cathartica


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Golden Trumpet, Yellow Allamanda

Chinese Name / 中文名: 软枝黄蝉 (Ruǎnzhī huángchán)

Other Local Name: Bunga Akar Kuning (Malaysia), Bunga Trumpet Kuning (Malaysia)

Family Name: Apocynaceae

Scientific Name: Allamanda cathartica

Synonym: Allamanda hendersonii, Allamanda nobilis

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Gentianales‎ > ‎Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)‎ > ‎Allamanda

Origin: Tropical South America

Growth Habit: Climber and Shrub

Characteristic: An evergreen woody climber with fragrant yellow trumpet-shaped flowers, with five spreading petal lobes. The leaves are hairless,leathery and usually arranged in groups of three or four along the stems. The fruits are rounded capsules (about 4 cm across) and densely covered with soft spines. The stems and leaves contain toxic milky sap.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering. Grows well in moist, well-drained soil. The plant blooms all year round in tropical climate but in temperate climate it blooms in summer and autumn. The plant can also be pruned to grow as a shrub.

Propagation: Cutting of ripe wood or seed.

Medicinal Properties: The plant is toxic but the roots and other parts of the plant are utilized in traditional medicine.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Allamanda cathartica, Golden Trumpet flower Allamanda cathartica, Golden Trumpet flower


Home
Browse
Previous
Next