Cascabela thevetia


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Yellow Oleander, Be-Still-Tree, Lucky Nut, Mexican Oleander

Chinese Name / 中文名: 黄花夹竹桃 (Huánghuā jiàzhútáo)

Other Local Name: Pokok Jepun (Malaysia), Ginje (Indonesia)

Family Name: Apocynaceae

Scientific Name: Cascabela thevetia

Synonym: Cascabela peruviana, Cerbera linearifolia, Cerbera peruviana, Cerbera thevetia, Thevetia linearis, Thevetia linearis, Thevetia neriifolia, Thevetia peruviana, Thevetia thevetia

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Gentianales‎ > ‎Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)‎ > ‎Cascabela

Origin: Central America, Mexico, South America

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub with trumpet like yellow flower and long leaves. The plant can reach about 5 meters height.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and little watering.

Other Information: The plant is highly toxic.

Pictures Location: Johor, Malaysia

Cascabela thevetia, Yellow Oleander, Be-Still-Tree, Lucky Nut, Mexican Oleander flower and leaves Cascabela thevetia, Yellow Oleander, Be-Still-Tree, Lucky Nut, Mexican Oleander fruit Cascabela thevetia, Yellow Oleander, Be-Still-Tree, Lucky Nut, Mexican Oleander flower


Home
Browse
Previous
Next