Cerbera odollam

Scientific Name: Cerbera odollam
Synonym: Cerbera dilatata, Cerbera forsteri, Cerbera lactaria, Odollamia malabarica, Tanghinia lactaria, Tanghinia odollam
Common Name: Pong-pong, Suicide Tree, Yellow-Eyed Cerbera
Chinese Name / 中文名: 海芒果 (Hǎi mángguǒ)
Other Local Name: Pokok Buta-buta (Malaysia)
Family Name: Apocynaceae
Origin: Southern Asia
Images Location: Penang, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Tree
Characteristic: A medium-size tree growing to about 15 meters height. The fruits are toxic.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.
Other Information: The plant is highly toxic.

Cerbera odollam, Pong-pong, Suicide Tree, Yellow-Eyed Cerbera fruits Cerbera odollam, Pong-pong, Suicide Tree, Yellow-Eyed Cerbera tree Cerbera odollam, Pong-pong, Suicide Tree, Yellow-Eyed Cerbera flower Cerbera odollam, Pong-pong, Suicide Tree, Yellow-Eyed Cerbera trunk