Gardenia jasminoide


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

Common Name: Gardenia, Cape Jasmine, Cape Jessamine

Chinese Name / 中文名: 栀子 (Zhī zi)

Other Local Name: Bunga Cina Susun (Malaysia)

Family Name: Rubiaceae

Scientific Name: Gardenia jasminoide

Synonym: Gardenia angusta, Gardenia angustifolia, Gardenia florida, Gardenia grandiflora, Gardenia longisepala, Gardenia maruba, Gardenia pictorum, Gardenia radicans, Genipa florida, Genipa grandiflora, Genipa radicans, Jasminum capense

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Gentianales‎ > ‎Rubiaceae (Coffee Family)‎ > ‎Gardenia

Origin: Japan, Taiwan and China

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub with greyish bark, dark green shiny evergreen leaves with prominent veins and white fragrant flowers.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and lots of watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Gardenia jasminoide Gardenia jasminoide Gardenia jasminoide


Home
Browse
Previous
Next