Lasianthus tomentosus


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Lasianthus tomentosus

Chinese Name / 中文名: No information available

Other Local Name: No information available

Family Name: Rubiaceae

Scientific Name: Lasianthus tomentosus

Synonym: Lasianthus chryseus, Mephitidia obscura, Mephitidia tomentosa, Nonatelia tomentosa

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Gentianales‎ > ‎Rubiaceae (Coffee Family)‎ > ‎Lasianthus

Origin: Indochina to Malesia

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A small and hairy plant with small hairy alternating purple berries.

Care Requirements: Prefers semi-shade and moderate watering.

Other Information: Lasianthus tomentosus is an endangered species.

Pictures Location: Penang, Malaysia

Lasianthus tomentosus Lasianthus tomentosus Lasianthus tomentosus


Home
Browse
Previous
Next